Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2018-03-14T01:16:06+00:00

Privacy Policy

Your Client Matters Propriety Limited trading as Your Client Matters ABN: 83 108 030 173 (YCM) is strongly committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our company, website, social media, products and services.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) for the protection of personal information as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant or introduced laws.
When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent.
By accessing our site, registering for our products, events, services or entering your details via any data collection forms, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience while allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

This policy applies only to YCM and not to other companies’ or organisations’ websites to which YCM is linked.

Collection of information
Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services.

Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information such as your:
– name, company contact details, email address, billing address
– aggregator, dealer group, industry memberships, other business details
– payment details in order to provide the requested service or product to you

Use of anonymous information
YCM automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of the YCM website, eg the numbers and frequency of visitors, very much like television ratings that tell the networks how many people tuned in to a program. We only use such data in the aggregate.

This collective data helps us determine to what extent our audiences use parts of the site so we can improve our website to ensure that it is as appealing as we can make it for as many users as possible. YCM may publish or provide this aggregate data to other people.

Use of personal information
YCM will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. YCM will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

What we do with your personal information
We collect, hold and use your personal information for the following reasons:
• to assist us in providing services to you
• to contact you or respond to your queries
• to tailor your experience of the site and our communications to you
• to advertise our services and the site
• for our internal administrative, marketing and planning requirements
• for purposes that are expressly permitted under any agreement with you

Communication
From time to time we may use your personal information to communicate educational articles, information on upcoming educational events, deadlines you should be aware of, changes to our organisation or new products and services.

If you do not wish to receive our communication you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 1300 926 000 or alternatively by writing to us at 11/16 Gibbs Street Miranda NSW 2228. If the communication is by bulk email or SMS you may also use the unsubscribe function within the bulk email or SMS campaign to OPT out.

Disclosure
We do not disclose personal information about you publicly or to third parties unless it is authorised or required by law or as otherwise outlined in this Privacy Policy.

From time to time, we may disclose your personal information (on a confidential basis) to service providers and others who we use in the ordinary operation of our business, marketing and promotion, user experience research and surveys, site hosting and support and maintenance. We will only disclose your information to the extent required for the purpose of the third party providing services contracted to us so that we may service you.

No sale of personal information
Under no circumstances will YCM sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Interacting with YCM
There are many interactive features on the YCM website that you can contribute to. These include feedback forms, registration forms, enquiry forms and email.

When interacting with any YCM communication, we suggest that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online.

Access and correction: personal data
If YCM holds your personal information we will where possible provide you with access to the information. It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. YCM will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Protecting and maintaining personal information
YCM will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure, however we cannot guarantee that our systems and stored data will be completely free from third party interception or are free from corruption.

Some parts of the site are not protected by any form of encryption to protect information you send from your computer to us over the internet. Further, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. In light of this, we cannot ensure or warrant, and do not warrant, the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit this information at your own risk.

If you use our site to link to another site we encourage you to view their terms and conditions of use, privacy policies and security statements before disclosing any of your personal information on those sites.

Complaints about privacy
If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on our websites, please notify YCM. While YCM accepts no liability for any material or links posted to the service, we will investigate all complaints.

Changes to YCM Privacy Policy
We are constantly reviewing all our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices. As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy as the need arises.

You may request this Privacy Policy in an alternative form by contacting us on 1300 926 000 or at hello@yourclientmatters.com.au.

When you become a marketing partner of YCM, we supply a different Privacy Policy in regards to how we keep, interact and protect your clients’ details that you have engaged our services for. You may request this privacy document by contacting the YCM office on 1300 926 000 or at hello@yourclientmatters.com.au.

This document represents our Privacy Policy as at March 2018. We may change this document from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. We encourage you to regularly review this statement to inform yourself of any amendments.